T.M. v. Cornwall Central School District
[…] by the range of ESY programs that the school district chooses to offer. Instead, the
LRE requirement applies in the same way to ESY placements as it does to school‐
year placements. To meet that requirement, a school district first must consider
an appropriate continuum of alternative placements; it then must offer the
disabled student the least restrictive placement from that continuum that is
appropriate for his or her needs.
The obligation to offer a continuum of appropriate placements is in fact
spelled out explicitly in the federal regulations that implement the IDEA. Under
40
34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a), each school district “must ensure that a continuum of
alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities
for special education and related services.” That continuum must include at least
“instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction,
and instruction in hospitals and institutions.” Id. § 300.115(b)(1); see Bd. of Educ. v.
Ill. State Bd. of Educ., 41 F.3d 1162, 1168 (7th Cir. 1994) (“In implementing the LRE
mandate, each school district must maintain a continuum of program options
which range from regular classrooms with supplementary aids to separate