Filed 4/2/14
[…] or by manipulating her body there, resulting in disfigurement to her face.
Attached to the complaint was a declaration under section 377.32 by
plaintiff Guadalupe Arroyo in which he declared that the decedent died on July 26,
2010, and that he is the decedent’s successor in interest.5 Attached as an exhibit to
the declaration was a copy of the decedent’s death certificate, which stated that the
date of death was July 26, 2010, that it occurred at the Hospital, and that the
immediate cause of death was cardiac arrest, supplemented by acute myocardial
5
Section 377.32, subdivision (a) provides: “The person who seeks to commence an
action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s
successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration
under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state stating” certain listed facts. A copy
of the death certificate must be attached to the affidavit or declaration. (§ 377.32, subd.
(c).)
7
infarction and hypertension. A physician other than Dr. Plosay was the certifying
physician.
The Hospital’s Demurrer