UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] there was no rational basis for the decision.’” Bain, 2013 WL 5423101, at *4 (quoting Alden,
734 A.2d at 1109). And “[i]n the absence of any ‘evidence from which a fact finder could
conclude that there was no rational basis for the decision’ to dismiss [Plaintiff] or ‘that it was
motivated by bad faith or ill will unrelated to academic performance’, the Court must grant
summary judgment to [Defendant].” Id. at *6 (quoting Alden, 734 A.2d at 1109). Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim is dismissed.
2. Discrimination Claim
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, states that “[n]o person in
the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Here, Plaintiff never specifically alleges that
Defendant’s Medical School is a “program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
However, because Defendant does not contest Plaintiff’s Title VI claim on these grounds, the