UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] affordable housing; the reintroduction of 10th and I Streets; the public “park,” plaza, sidewalks,
alleys, and walkways; and “substantial revenues to the District.” AR 3244. But providing local
jobs and tax revenue are the desired outcome of any development project; those factors do not
necessarily mark the differentiation between a private project and a public work. And it is not
unusual that private construction might entail compliance with other city-imposed requirements
as a condition of approval. See D.C. Code § 10-801 (2012) (authorizing the Mayor of the
District of Columbia to dispose of District-owned real property pursuant to numerous
requirements, including: (1) that any developer of the land must agree to “contract with Certified
Business Enterprises for at least 35% of the contract dollar volume of the project;” (2) that the
developer must “enter into a First Source Agreement with the District;” and (3) that the
“executed term sheet . . . between the District and the selected developer” must include, among
other things, “[a] description of the green building requirements; [a] description of the schedule