UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] revenue is the very thing that motivates local officials to attract more private development to
their cities. The ARB’s conclusion that the private CityCenterDC project is a “public work”
because of its incidental public benefits was arbitrary and capricious, and it must be set aside.
B. The DOL’s regulation may not even apply to the District.
The Court also notes that it is difficult for the agency to hang its hat on its reading of its
own regulations, specifically 29 C.F.R. pt. 5, when those regulations may not even apply to the
District in the first place. Section 5.2(k) defines the “public works” to which the Davis-Bacon
Act applies to include “building or work, the construction . . . of which . . . is carried on directly
by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public
regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.” 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(k) (emphasis added).
And the federal defendants do not dispute that in 1983, the DOL specifically amended the
regulations in 29 C.F.R. pt. 5 to exclude the District from the definition of the term “Federal
agency.” Compare 19 C.F.R. § 5.2(j), 29 Fed.