UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] project. The ARB posited that a “public work” need only benefit the public “in some manner.”
AR 3244. But this vague proposition finds no support in the text, structure, purpose, or
legislative history of the statute, see Bell Atl., 131 F.3d at 1047, and it would expand the concept
16 Federal defendants argue that DOL’s regulatory definition of “public work” controls in
this case, not the Irwin definition. Fed. Defs.’ Mem. at 20 n.8. But the relevant portion of the
regulatory definition is identical to the language in Irwin. See 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(k) (“The term
public building or public work includes building or work, the construction . . . of which . . . is
carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the
general public . . . .”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the three agency decisions that the ARB
relied upon expressly state that the DOL’s regulatory definition “appears to paraphrase the
holding in Peterson,” and two of the three also cite the Irwin definition. In re Phx. Field Office,