Beg Investments, LLC v. Alberti
[…] detail.

(emphasis added). As with 23 DCMR §718 however, this statute does not specifically restrict

the authority of the ABC Board. In fact, this provision does not even mention the ABC Board’s

authority to issue and place conditions upon licenses.

       Finally, Plaintiff argues that D.C. Code §47-2820 circumscribes the Board’s authority to

impose Reimbursable Details at the rate of $55/hour — a rate much higher than the average

hourly rate of an MPD officer. The applicable sentence of D.C. Code §47-2820 provides that

“[p]olicemen and firemen [assigned to Reimbursable Detail] shall be charged for by the hour at

the basic daily wage rate of policemen and firemen so assigned in effect the first day of the

month for which the permit is sought.” D.C. Code § 47-2820(b). Plaintiff thus argues that even if

the Board has the authority to impose conditions upon licenses, D.C. Code §47-2820 clearly

constrains its authority to set a wage higher than the daily wage rate.

       First, Defendants contest that the ABC Board sets the wage rate when imposing a

Reimbursable Detail condition. Def.’s Reply, 11; D.C. Code §25-798(b), (d) (noting that the

MPD establishes policies and procedures to implement the section of reimbursable details).

Moreover, even if the Defendants were setting the applicable rates, D.C. Code §47-2820 only

applies to “[o]wners or managers of buildings in which skating rinks, fairs, carnivals, balls,

dances, exhibitions, lectures or entertainments of any description including theatrical or dramatic

performances of any kind are conducted.” D.C. Code §47-2820(b). In fact, establishments that

hold licenses under the Alcohol Beverage Statute are exempted from this provision. D.C. Code



                                                 20
§47-2820(b-2).