Beg Investments, LLC v. Alberti
[…] D.C. Code

§25-104(a), (e).




                                                   2
         In 2005, the District of Columbia City Council amended a bill relating to emergency

 suspension of liquor licenses to include a provision permitting licensees to enter into

 “Reimbursable Detail” agreements for “MPD officers to patrol the surrounding area of an

 establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety, including the remediation of traffic

 congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their approach and departure from the

 establishment.” D.C. Code § 25-798 (a)(3); Emergency Suspension of Liquor Licenses Act of

 2005, D.C. Act 16-20. This new code section provided for “compensation of the MPD by the

 licensee when reimbursable details are requested by the licensee.” D.C. Code § 25-798 (a)(1).

       Plaintiff alleges that on June 22, 2011, Defendants issued an Order pursuant to their

authority as the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, ordering Plaintiff to “hire the MPD