Beg Investments, LLC v. Alberti
[…] argue Plaintiff should have taken prior to bringing suit in Federal court, is to appeal the Board’s

order to the D.C. Court of Appeals under the D.C. APA. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, 5, May 1, 2013,

ECF No. 4.

       The D.C. APA provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon filing of a petition for review, the

[D.C. Court of Appeals] shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding, and shall have power to

affirm, modify, or set aside the order or decision complained of, in whole or in part, and, if need

be, to remand the case for further proceedings.” D.C. Code §2-510(a). The D.C. Court of

Appeal’s review is limited to the issues and facts subject to review on appeal, and the power of

the Court is limited “[s]o far as necessary to… decide all relevant questions of law, to interpret

constitutional or statutory provisions, and to determine the meaning or applicability of the terms

of any action.” D.C. Code §2-510(a)(1). The D.C. Court of Appeals is not granted any right to

award damages. At best, it may compel an agency action that was “unlawfully withheld or

unconstitutionally delayed” or may “hold unlawful or set aside” an agency action that it finds to

be unlawful.