UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Messrs. Dodd, Robinson, and Dorsey entered guilty pleas after jury selection. See Jan. 9, 2007
Minute Entry; Jan. 17, 2007 Minute Entry (guilty pleas entered as to Messrs. Dodd, Robinson,
and Dorsey). As a result, Mr. Gooch was the sole defendant at trial, and a jury found him guilty
on June 1, 2007. See Verdict Form as to Mr. Gooch [Dkt. 812].
Mr. Gooch’s appointed trial counsel was Thomas Heslep. After the United States
announced that it might, and then that it would, seek the death penalty, Jensen Barber and James
Connell, III, were appointed as “learned counsel.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (“Whoever is indicted
for . . . [a] capital crime shall” have appointed two counsel, “of whom at least 1 shall be learned
in the law applicable to capital cases.”). Mr. Heslep filed multiple pre-trial motions on behalf of
2
Mr. Gooch, which were ultimately denied. See, e.g., Mot. to Suppress Statements [Dkt. 557];
June 14, 2006 Mot. to Sever Counts [Dkt. 565]; Mot. to Dismiss Counts One and Two