United States v. Hitselberger
[…] See e.g., Terry v. Ohio,

392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968) (finding probable cause for a stop and search when a “police officer

observes unusual conduct which leads him reasonably to conclude in light of his experience that

criminal activity may be afoot”); United States v. Davis, 458 F.2d 819, 821–22 (D.C. Cir. 1972)

(finding probable cause when police officer witnessed elements of a drug trafficking crime,

including a potential exchange of money). His motion to suppress the document seized in that

search will be denied.

            C. Motion to Dismiss Counts Alleging Violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2071

       Mr. Hitselberger has been charged with three violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2071(a), which

provides that:

       Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or
       destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any
       record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited
       with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office,
       or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this
       title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Mr. Hitselberger has moved to dismiss these charges under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure

12(b), which allows a party to “‘raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request that

the court can determine without a trial of the general issue.’” United States v. Yakou, 428 F.3d