UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The government easily meets this burden. Here, as is
explained above, the government has sufficiently pled that there
was a wire fraud conspiracy, a predicate to establishing that the
defendant funds are subject to forfeiture. Further, the
government has alleged that the defendant funds are the payments
that the United States government made for the contracts that
were fraudulently obtained. E.g., 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 10. As
such, the government is alleging that the seized defendant assets
are “the proceeds of a wire fraud conspiracy.” Id. ¶ 5. Because
11
The claimants also argue that § 984, which states that
the government does not have to identify specific property, does
not apply because “[t]he Complaint fails to plead any facts that
demonstrate the intent requirement.” Mot. to Dismiss at 43
(explaining that § 984 “does not apply to an action against funds
held by a financial institution in an interbank account unless
the account holder knowingly engaged in the offense that is the
basis for the forfeiture”). Even assuming that is true, the
government has sufficiently pled intent. See United States v.
Reid, 533 F.2d 1255, 1264 (D.C. Cir. 1976) (“Fraudulent intent
may be inferred from the modus operandi of the scheme.”). Here,
drawing all inferences in the light most favorable to the