UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] case. [Dkt. No. 93].
II. LEGAL STANDARD UNDER FOIA
The purpose of FOIA is to "pierce the veil of
administrative secrecy and to open agency action to the light of
public scrutiny." Morley v. C.I.A., 508 F.3d 1108, 1114 (D.C.
Cir. 2007) (quoting Dep't of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352,
361 (1976)). FOIA "requires agencies to comply with requests to
make their records available to the public, unless the requested
records fit within one or more of nine categories of exempt
material." Oglesby v. Dep't of Army, 79 F.3d 1172, 1176 (D.C.
Cir. 1996) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552 (a), (b)). Exemption 7 (C),
which is at issue in this case, permits an agency to withhold
law enforcement records when disclosure "could reasonably be
expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy." 5 U.S.C. § 552 (b) (7) (C).
-12-
FOIA' s "limited exemptions do not obscure the basic policy
that disclosure, not secrecy, is the dominant objective of the
Act." ACLU v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 655 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir.
2011) (citing Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton, 309 F.3d