Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2)” because the

premiums paid only provide coverage for a contract that was taxable under paragraph (3). 26

U.S.C. § 4371(3).

       Neither the introductory language in section 4371 nor the definition of “policy of

reinsurance” contained in section 4372(f) warrant a different conclusion. It is true that section

4371 states that an excise tax is to be imposed “on each policy of insurance . . . or policy of



                                                  7
reinsurance,” id. § 4371, but those words are specifically defined in the statute in a manner that

excludes the policies involved here. Section 4372(f) defines the term “policy of reinsurance” to

be limited to contracts of reinsurance that are “made, continued, or renewed against, or with

respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts taxable under

paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4371.” Id. § 4372(f). Furthermore, the statute only sets forth a

rate for premiums paid on policies that cover “contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).” 3 Id.

§ 4371(3).   Thus, both the active taxing provision and the definition of “policy of reinsurance”