Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] challenged excise tax in this case – is called a retrocession. A retrocession is a form of

reinsurance one more step removed from the original direct insurance policy: it occurs when a

reinsurer buys insurance from yet another insurance company (“a retrocessionaire”) to protect

the reinsurer in the event it is required to pay claims under one or more of the reinsurance

policies that it has issued to the direct insurers.

         Section 4371 of title 26 of the U.S. Code aims to tax insurance transactions involving

policies issued by foreign insurers or reinsurers. 26 U.S.C. § 4371. Specifically, section 4371

provides:

                There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance . . . or policy of
                reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the
                following rates:


1       Reinsurance “serve[s] at least two purposes, protecting the primary insurer from
catastrophic loss, and allowing the primary insurer to sell more insurance than its own financial
capacity might otherwise permit.” Hartford Fire Ins. Co v. California, 509 U.S. 764, 773
(1993).