Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] on reinsurance contracts in that provision.

       The challenged excise taxes in this case were imposed upon premiums paid on policies of

reinsurance that plaintiff purchased to cover the risks associated with its own reinsurance

contracts. See 1st Joint SOF ¶¶ 8, 14–16. These second-level reinsurance policies do not cover

casualty insurance, indemnity bonds, life insurance, sickness or accident insurance, or annuity

contracts. Consequently, the transactions giving rise to the challenged tax assessment do not fall

within the plain language of section 4371: they are not “premium[s] paid on the policy of

reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2)” because the

premiums paid only provide coverage for a contract that was taxable under paragraph (3). 26

U.S.C. § 4371(3).

       Neither the introductory language in section 4371 nor the definition of “policy of

reinsurance” contained in section 4372(f) warrant a different conclusion.