Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States
[…] contracts. Def.’s Mem. at 5–7, 26. The Court is not persuaded by this argument. As addressed
more fully below, section 4371(3) does not impose a tax on retrocession insurance transactions
and defendant has admitted in the joint statement of facts that the challenged excise tax relates
solely to retrocession transactions. See 1st Joint SOF ¶¶ 9, 15.
                                                 6
plain language of section 4371(3) forecloses defendant’s argument that the Service properly

assessed an excise tax on plaintiff’s retrocession transactions.

       Section 4371(3) contains a clear internal limitation on its application to reinsurance

policies: the excise tax provision applies to “premium[s] paid on the policy of reinsurance

covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).”         26 U.S.C. § 4371(3)

(emphasis added). The contracts taxable under paragraphs (1) are contracts for “[c]asualty

insurance and indemnity bonds,” id. § 4371(1), and the contracts taxable under paragraph (2) are