Reilly v. Secretary of the Navy
[…] Specifically, Defendants point to 10 U.S.C. § 14502(g), a statutory provision that concerns a “special” selection board (“SSB”) that the Secretary may opt to convene when, as a result of administrative error or otherwise, a promotion board does not select an eligible officer for promotion. (Def. Br. at 16.) 10 10 Section 14502(a)(1) of Title 10 provides that “[i]n the case of an officer . . . who the Secretary . . . determines was not considered for selection for promotion . . . because of administrative error . . . the Secretary concerned shall convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether such officer or former officer should be recommended for promotion.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 14502(b)(1) (giving the Secretary authority to convene a special selection board for officers considered for promotion but not selected if “the action of the selection board that considered the 17 As concerns such special selection boards, section 14502(g) provides: No official or court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction— (1) over any claim based in any way on the failure of an officer or former officer of the armed forces to be selected for promotion by a selection board convened under chapter 1403 of this title until— (A) the claim has been referred to a special selection board by the Secretary concerned and acted upon by that board; or (B) the claim has been rejected by the Secretary without consideration by a special selection board; or (2) to grant any relief on such a claim unless the officer or former officer has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened under this section to consider the officer’s claim. 10 U.S.C. § 14502(g). The statute goes on, at 10 U.S.C. § 14502(h), to address the scope of the authorized judicial review: (1) A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary concerned . . . not to convene a special selection board. If a court finds the determination to be arbitrary or capricious, not based on substantial evidence, or otherwise contrary to law, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration of the officer or former officer by a special selection board under this section. (2) If a court finds that the action of a special selection board which considers an officer or former officer was contrary to law or involved material error of fact or material administrative error, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide the officer or former officer reconsideration by a new special selection board. 10 U.S.C. § 14502(h).