Reilly v. Secretary of the Navy
[…] The regulations further provide that an application for correction may be denied if the Board “determines that the evidence of record fails to demonstrate the existence of probable material error” and that, in making this determination, “the Board relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official duties.” Id. § 723.3(e)(2). When the BCNR denies an application, it must “be made in writing and include a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” Id. § 723.3(e)(3). The BCNR’s written opinion must also attach “any advisory opinion considered by the Board which is not fully set out in the statement.” Id. § 723.3(e)(4). Reilly’s petition to the BCNR specifically requested that all documents associated with his removal from the 2003 Major Promotion List be removed from his official record, and that his failure to be selected to the 2006 Major Promotion List be removed from his record as well.