Reilly v. Secretary of the Navy
[…] Sierra Club v. Jackson, 648 F.3d 848, 855 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Agency actions in these circumstances are unreviewable because “the courts have no legal norms pursuant to which to evaluate the challenged action, and thus no concrete limitations to impose on the agency’s exercise of discretion.” Sec’y of Labor v. Twentymile Coal Co., 456 F.3d 151, 156 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The President made the decision to remove Reilly’s name from the promotion list pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 14310(a), which provides in full that “[t]he President may remove the name of any officer from a promotion list at any time before the date on which the officer is promoted.” This provision places no limitation on the President’s authority to remove an officer from a promotion list prior to his or her promotion, and provides no standard by which the Court can evaluate the President’s exercise of this removal authority. See Nation v.