Reilly v. Secretary of the Navy
[…] The regulations governing the BCNR provide that 5 The Deputy Secretary’s letter to the President did not specifically reference the CMC’s June 9, 2013, memorandum to the Acting Secretary of the Navy, nor did it specifically state what documents it was referencing when it referred to “Captain Reilly’s response” and the “investigative report.” 6 Because his 2003 promotion application took nearly two and a half years to process, Reilly had to wait until 2005 to re-apply for promotion. 7 10 U.S.C. § 14505 provides that: “a captain on the reserve active-status list of the . . . Marine Corps . . . who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time . . . shall be separated in accordance with section 14513 of this title not later than the first day of the seventh month after the month in which the President approves the report of the board which considered the officer for the second time.” 6 [t]he Board is not an investigative body.