Reilly v. Secretary of the Navy
[…] Br. at 14-15). The Court concludes that Reilly’s criticisms are not sufficient either to demonstrate that the BCNR acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or to establish that the BCNR’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence. With respect to the affidavits of Gillis and Spurlock, the regulations implementing the BCNR expressly contemplate that, while the BCNR is not “an investigative body,” 32 C.F.R. 723.2(b), it may consider both affidavits and advisory opinions as a part of the record before it. See 32 C.F.R. 723.6(c) (the record of proceedings “shall include . . . affidavits, papers, and documents considered by the Board[.]”). The regulations also provide that where “the facts have not been fully and fairly disclosed by the records or by the testimony and other evidence before it, the Board may require the applicant or military authorities to provide such further information as it may consider essential to a complete and impartial determination of the facts and issues.” 32 C.F.R. 723.6(a)(2).