UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (emphases added) (explaining that “provision is made for the participation of those children in
the program assisted or carried out under this subchapter by providing for such children special
education and related services” and that “[s]uch services . . . may be provided to the children on
the premises of private, including religious, schools, to the extent consistent with law”); Vinyard,
2013 WL 5302674, at *7 (“But section 1412(a)(10) merely governs the school district’s
obligations after the parents decline a FAPE offered by the school district . . . .”). Similarly, the
plain language of 34 C.F.R. § 300.137 demonstrates that it is meant to limit the services the LEA
must provide, not the obligation to evaluate or reevaluate and offer a FAPE to a student: “No
parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or
all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a
public school.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 300.137(b)(1) (emphasis
3 The fact that J.W.’s parents requested that plaintiff develop an IEP for J.W. distinguishes
this case from D.P. v. Council Rock School District, 482 Fed. App’x 669 (3d Cir. 2012).
6