Cannon v. District of Columbia, 873 F. Supp. 2d. 272, 287-88 (D.D.C. 2012). On appeal, the
[…] work done after 1997 by the District—are “taxed” and the alleged “discrimination” is not based
10
on the federal or non-federal source of the funds. For these reasons, Count V will be dismissed
with prejudice.
C. FLSA Claim of Plaintiffs Ford-Haynes, Neill, and Weeks
Plaintiffs Sheila Ford-Haynes, Gerald Neill, and Harry Weeks alleged in their initial
complaint that by reducing their DGS salaries by the amounts received from their PFRP
pensions, the District had failed to pay them the minimum salary required by the FLSA. Cannon,
717 F.3d at 204. Under § 13(a)(1) of the FLSA and 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a), employees that
serve in a “bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” must be “compensated
on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week . . . .” While the parties agreed that these
particular plaintiffs work in such capacities at DGS, they disagreed on whether the pension
benefits they received constituted “compensation” for FLSA purposes. See Cannon, 717 F.3d at