Beck v. Test Masters Educational Services, Inc.
[…] This matter has exemplified dilatory tactics by both sides and the suit has questionable motivations. Despite the D.C. CPPA violation through the failure to disclose certain information and the misleading nature of defendant’s conversations with plaintiffs, the conduct falls far short of gross fraud. As such, punitive damages are improper and plaintiffs’ request for such an award is denied. As to the other damages available under the statute—treble damages and reasonable attorney’s fees—the Court’s decision is governed by D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(2). The statute states that a plaintiff may recover “(A) Treble damages, or $1,500 per violation, whichever is greater, payable to the consumer; (B) Reasonable attorney’s fees.” Based on review of plaintiffs’ extensive submissions to this Court, plaintiffs have not submitted any evidence to this Court upon which it can consider a claim for compensatory damages.