Lockhart v. Coastal International Security, Inc.
[…] In any event, the plaintiffs’ reliance on a violation of the DCFMLA to provide the public policy basis for Count II is unavailing. While the DCFMLA may provide a protectable public policy interest, the statute also provides a civil cause of action and potential remedy. See D.C. Code § 32-510(a). Specifically, subject to a one year statute of limitations, the DCFMLA provides that “an employee . . . may bring a civil action against any employer to enforce the provisions of this chapter.” Id. Consequently, the plaintiffs may not rely upon an alleged DCFMLA violation as the basis for their wrongful discharge claim because this statute itself provides a statutory remedy.