Six counts were vacated on appeal, see United States v. Mahdi, 598 F.3d 883, 898 (D.C. Cir.
[…] the District of Columbia is treated differently than defendants in other federal courts in that he
can be prosecuted in a federal court indictment for both federal and D.C. Code offenses, see D.C.
Code § 11-502(3),18 whereas state offenses cannot be combined with federal offenses in a single
prosecution. See United States v. Jones, 527 F.2d 817, 821 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (“a defendant whose
Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force
at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to
a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 13(a).
18
Section 11-502(3) of the D.C. Code provides:
In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court and any other
jurisdiction conferred on it by law, the United States District Court for the District
of Columbia has jurisdiction of . . . (3) Any offense under any law applicable
exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same
information or indictment with any Federal offense.
18
acts constitute violations of both statutory schemes can, under the statute, properly be the subject