UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] there is personal jurisdiction over all members of the conspiracy.”) The Court, accordingly,
concludes that it does not have specific jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to § 13-423(a)(3)
or § 13-423(a)(4).
2. General Jurisdiction
Unlike specific jurisdiction, general jurisdiction permits a court to “hear any and all
claims against” a defendant, even if they did not arise from his contacts with the forum.
Goodyear Dunlop, 131 S. Ct. at 2851. The relevant statute here is D.C.’s general-jurisdiction
provision, § 13-334(a), which reads:
In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the
District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or
person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not
be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the
District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a
copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the
District, and that service is effectual to bring the corporation before
the court.
(Emphasis added); El-Fadl v. Central Bank of Jordan, 75 F.3d 668, 675 (D.C. Cir. 1996)
(describing § 13-334(a) as D.C.’s “general jurisdiction” statute), abrogated on other grounds by
Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305 (2010). The provision’s reference to “doing business in the