Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Reg. at 10,290. Prior to the reissuance of NWP 12 in 2012, the Corps followed the extensive evaluation process that the regulatory scheme requires for issuance of a general permit, 8 If a permittee proposes additional measures to mitigate the environmental impact of the proposed activity involving discharge, the district engineer must review the proposed mitigation strategy and “shall add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the mitigation will be accomplished.” 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(e)(3) (2013). If the district engineer concludes that the mitigation strategy is insufficient, he “will instruct the prospective permittee on procedures to seek authorization under an individual permit.” Id.