Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Compare City of Dania Beach, Fla. v. FAA, 485 F.3d 1181, 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (FAA regulation expanding airport runway use was “clearly major federal action” requiring NEPA review). The Court’s hesitancy to view a Section 7 consultation as a major federal action on the part of the FWS for NEPA purposes is especially justified given that, under Section 7, it is the requesting agency, not the FWS, that ultimately decides what impact the biological opinion and incidental take statement will have on the construction project under consideration. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) (2013) (“Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service’s biological opinion.”). But this is not to say that an FWS opinion and incidental take statement issued pursuant to the Section 7 consultation process can never rise to the level of major federal action; in Ramsey v.