Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] As of the writing of this Opinion, the Corps had informed the relevant Congressional committees (the House and Senate Committees on Natural Resources) about Enbridge’s easement applications, and had begun an environmental assessment of the project, but had not yet reached a decision about whether or not to grant Enbridge’s applications. 3. The BIA’s Consideration Of Easements For Construction On Indian Land That The Federal Government Holds In Trust Under 25 U.S.C. § 323, the BIA “is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as [the Secretary of the Interior] may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes.” The BIA has promulgated regulations governing the granting of easements over Indian land. See generally 25 C.F.R. Part 169 (2013). These regulations include specific guidelines for, among other things, applications, surveying, and providing consideration to landowners. Id.