UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] rights, and indeed, Plaintiff has made no such allegation in his Amended Complaint or the
supporting documents. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s allegations are plainly insufficient to support his
claim under § 1985.
3. Plaintiff’s Title VII Claim
Plaintiff’s claim under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act is similarly subject to dismissal
pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). Title VII provides that a plaintiff must bring suit within 90 days of
receipt of a dismissal of his or her complaint by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (“[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action
taken by a department, agency . . . or by the Commission . . . an employee or applicant for
employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action. . .
.” The ninety-day time limit from the date of receipt “functions like a statute of limitations.”
Wiley v. Johnson, 436 F.Supp.2d 91, 96 (D.D.C. 2006). “When the date that a right-to-sue notice
was received is unknown or disputed, courts routinely presume that the notice was received