Miles v. University of the District of Columbia
[…] services or to interchange employees;

             (2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other
             employer in relation to the employee; or,

             (3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the
             employee’s employment and may be deemed to share control of the
             employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, or is
             controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer.




                                                 12
29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (2012). The regulations provide further that “[a] determination of

whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any

single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.”

Id. § 825.106(b)(1).

        The District of Columbia Circuit has not spoken directly to the factors appropriately

considered by courts in determining whether two or more employers are joint employers under