UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] officials, official guests, and internationally protected persons from physical attack or
imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 112 (2012). Even assuming that plaintiff is within the class
protected by this statute, his amended complaint contains no facts that suggest that he was either
physically attacked or imprisoned. Instead, the facts in plaintiff’s amended complaint appear
only to assert that his vehicle was wrongfully repossessed. See Am. Compl. Consequently,
plaintiff failed to state a claim for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 112.
Second, plaintiff asserts that defendants violated 12 U.S.C. § 83 and quotes subsection (a)
of that statute, which provides that “[n]o national bank shall make any loan or discount on the
security of the shares of its own capital stock.” 12 U.S.C. § 83(a) (2012); accord Am. Compl. ¶
9
6(a)(i). He then states that “Michael N. Trayder, M&T Bank employee sent posting stating [sic],
‘there’s not enough collateral to secure loan.’” Am. Compl. ¶ 6. But section 83 does not