Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation
[…] Notwithstanding means despite or in spite of. Black’s Law Dictionary 1168 (Deluxe 9th ed. 2009). So the question to be decided is: which portions of section 1307 was section 1306(a)(7)(D) meant to displace? 30 Section 1307(e), “Designated payor,” has two sections: (1) and (2). Subsection (1)(A) defines the term “designated payor” for the purposes of a single-employer plan, and it specifies that the designated payor may be “the contributing sponsor or plan administrator.” 29 U.S.C. § 1307(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 14 Subsection (2) then provides that “[i]f the contributing sponsor of any single-employer plan is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for any premiums required to be paid by such contributing sponsor.” Id. § 1307(e)(2).