Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation
[…] Defendant contends that under the special rule, a company that reorganizes under chapter 11 will be liable for termination premiums when it emerges from bankruptcy but it will not be liable if it liquidates. Def.’s Opp. at 39. The Court disagrees. There is nothing about section 1306(a)(7)(B) that indicates that the special rule was meant to be an exception to the liability for termination premiums imposed in section 1306(a)(7)(A) for a category of debtors. The text reveals that the special rule is meant to be a timing provision only. The general rule establishes that termination premium liability arises: “[i]f there is a termination of a single-employer plan under clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1341(c)(2)(B) of this title or section 1342 of this title, there shall be payable to the corporation, . . . a premium . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(7)(A) (emphasis added).