Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation
[…] It reads section 1306 as displacing only the definition of “designated payor” contained in section 1307(e)(1)(A), not all of section 1307(e). It contends that by titling the section “coordination with section 1307”, Congress signaled its understanding that everything in section 1307 – which governs all premiums under the subchapter generally – would apply to the termination premiums unless an explicit exception or differentiation was set 29 out below. It argues that Congress was quite specific and clear when it wanted to carve out a specific provision of section 1307, and it points to section 1306(a)(7)(D)(ii), which states that “[t]he fifth section of section [1307(a)] shall not apply in connection with premiums determined under this paragraph.” Pl.’s Reply at 24. According to plaintiff, since section 1306 did not specifically eliminate section 1307’s imposition of joint and several liability on members of a contributing sponsor’s controlled group, the provision continues to apply in the context of termination premiums as with other