Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Asahi Tec Corporation
[…] Id. § 1307(e)(2). In other words, subsection (e)(2) of section 1307 adds a gloss to the use of the term “contributing sponsor” in the definition of the “designated payor” in the case of a single-employer plan to address the situation when the “contributing sponsor” is a member of a controlled group. Section 1306, however, states that in the case of termination premiums, “the designated payor shall be the person who is the contributing sponsor as of immediately before the termination date.” 29 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(7)(D)(i)(II). Thus, the direct conflict between the definitions of designated payor in the two sections is that section 1307 imposes liability on plan administrators while section 1306 does not.