Anderson v. Spellings
[…] Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979). Accordingly, the appropriate starting place is the language of the ADEA. Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002) (“As in all statutory construction cases, [courts] begin with the language of the statute.”). Section 633a(a) of Title 29 of the U.S. Code is the ADEA federal-sector provision: it states that all federal “personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” The ADEA does not define the phrase “any discrimination based on age.” 15 Plaintiffs contend that the statute is clear on its face.