Anderson v. Spellings
[…] In stark contrast to the ADEA’s private-sector provision, there is no RFOA defense for the federal government provided in the statute’s federal-sector provision. From this absence, Plaintiffs argue that the ADEA federal-sector provision does not allow any defense to age-based disparate impact claims against the federal government. See Pls.’ Opp’n at 25 (“[T]he plain language of . . . [the ADEA federal-sector provision] makes the affirmative defenses available to private sector employers unavailable to federal employers like Defendant.” (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(f) (“Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in [§ 633a(a)] . . . shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter . . . .”))). The Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs are correct that an RFOA defense is not available to the federal government in an ADEA disparate impact case.