UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] explained its analysis, see Walters, 813 F.2d at 1057-58; Palmer, 794 F.2d at 536-39. 14 Without
clear guidance, the Court starts its analysis with language of the statute.
1. The ADEA Federal-Sector Provision
Whether a statute provides a cause of action is a question of statutory
construction. Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979). Accordingly, the
appropriate starting place is the language of the ADEA. Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S.
438, 450 (2002) (“As in all statutory construction cases, [courts] begin with the language of the
statute.”). Section 633a(a) of Title 29 of the U.S. Code is the ADEA federal-sector provision: it
states that all federal “personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who
are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” The
ADEA does not define the phrase “any discrimination based on age.” 15
Plaintiffs contend that the statute is clear on its face. Reasoning that courts
commonly define the term “discrimination” to include both intentional and disparate impact
14