Akiachak Native Community v. United States Department of Interior
[…] See Defs.’ Supplemental Br. [Dkt. # 101], at 10 (“[I]f or when regulations might be amended or promulgated to provide a process and decisional criteria for the exercise of the discretion to acquire land in trust for Alaska Natives, such action would . . be entrusted to the Secretary ‘in h[er] discretion.’”); Defs.’ Supplemental Reply Br. 8 The court will therefore sever and vacate the final sentence of 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 in a separate order. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.1 (“These regulations do not cover the acquisition of land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or it[s] members.”). Rudolph Contreras United States District Judge Date: September 30, 2013 [Dkt. # 108], at 13 (arguing that the Secretary “has the authority to take Native lands in Alaska into trust status, if additional proposed rulemaking is completed” (emphasis added)).