UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency here would be contrary to the purpose underlying FOIA and the requirement that
exemptions be construed narrowly.
“The plain meaning of legislation should be conclusive, except in the rare cases [in
which] the literal application of a statute will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the
intentions of its drafters.” United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989)
(alteration in original), quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571 (1982)
(internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the statute does not directly address the question, but it
1 Section 4702(c) provides that the prohibition to disclosure in subsection (b) “does not
apply to a proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into
between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal.” 41 U.S.C. § 4702(c). So the
prohibition applies to the proposals of unsuccessful bidders, not to proposals of successful
bidders that are incorporated into a contract with the agency.
7
does define “proposal” to mean “a proposal, including a technical, management, or cost
proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a
competitive proposal.” 41 U.S.C. § 4702(a) (emphasis added). Defining the “proposal” as an
item “submitted by” the contractor implicitly differentiates the document from the bidding party.
The clause elaborating on the definition to explain that the term “proposal”’ includes technical,