UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] government procurement contracts under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3), commonly referred to as
Exemption 3. Def.’s Mem. at 4; see also, e.g., Larson v. Dep’t of State, 565 F.3d 857, 861 (D.C.
Cir. 2009). Exemption 3 allows an agency to withhold information that is “specifically
exempted from disclosure by statute,” but only if the statute either leaves the agency with no
discretion or “establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
matters to be withheld.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)(i)–(ii).
The statute at issue in this case is 41 U.S.C. § 4702, which specifically regulates the
release of government contract proposals in response to FOIA requests. Section 4702(b) states
that “[a] proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available
to any person under section 552 of title 5.” 41 U.S.C. § 4702(b). A “proposal” is defined as “a
6
proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in
response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.” Id. § 4702(a). 1
In Hornbostel v. Department of the Interior, the court deemed section 4702(b)’s
predecessor, 41 U.S.C. § 253b(m)(1), to be an Exemption 3 statute because it accords an agency
no discretion to disseminate “proposals” in its possession or control. 305 F. Supp. 2d 21, 29–30