UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] property, (3) without due process of law.” Spadone v. McHugh,
864 F. Supp. 2d 181, 188 (D.D.C. 2012); see also Propert v.
- 18 -
District of Columbia, 948 F.2d 1327, 1331 (D.C. Cir. 1991).
Where adequate post-deprivation state remedies are available, no
cognizable constitutional claim for procedural due process can be
stated. Crawford v. Parron, 709 F. Supp. 234, 237 (D.D.C. 1986)
(citing Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527 (1981)).
D.C. law provides that confiscated property may be returned
to the owner “[u]pon satisfactory evidence of the ownership of
property.” D.C. Code § 5-119.06(a). “Seizure or impoundment of
property by the Metropolitan Police Department from an individual
is prima facie evidence of that person’s ownership of the
property.” D.C. Code § 5-119.06(a-1). Because this adequate
post-deprivation remedy exists, see Dickson v. Mattera, 38 F.
App’x 21, 22 (D.C. Cir. 2002), the plaintiffs cannot state a
procedural due process claim.7
III. SECTION 1983 CIVIL CONSPIRACY CLAIM
The plaintiffs allege that the individual defendants