UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] plaintiffs seek to compel.
2
ANALYSIS
I. LEGAL STANDARD
The statutory framework governing this case is set forth in this Court’s July 5, 2011
Memorandum Opinion, and the law governing this motion is presented in detail in a companion
case. See Banner Health v. Sebelius, -- F. Supp. 2d. --, 2013 WL 2112169 (D.D.C. May 16,
2013) (“Banner Health I”), reconsideration granted in part, 10-cv-1638, Dkt. No. 96 (D.D.C.
July 30, 2013) (“Banner Health II”). Therefore, this Court will only summarize the governing
principles of law.
Judicial review of plaintiffs' claims under the Medicare Act rests on 42 U.S.C. §
1395oo(f)(1), which incorporates the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See 42 U.S.C. §
1395oo(f)(1) (“Such action[s] . . . shall be tried pursuant to the applicable provisions under
chapter 7 of Title 5.”). Review of agency rulemakings under the APA requires a court to
“review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party.” 5 U.S.C. § 706. “The ‘whole’
administrative record . . . consists of all documents and materials directly or indirectly