UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] cannot prevail on his claim because he has not complied with the statute’s notice provision. See
MTD Am. Compl. at 6. The notice provision in Title II is a “mandatory jurisdictional
prerequisite,” Hollis v. Rosa Mexicano DC, LLC, 582 F. Supp. 2d 22, 24 (D.D.C. 2008), that
applies to plaintiffs in states or political subdivisions that have their own anti-race-discrimination
laws “establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief [in such cases]
… or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). When the
notice requirement applies, a plaintiff may not bring a civil action under Title II “before the
expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the
appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person.” Id.
The District of Columbia’s Human Rights Act, see D.C. Code § 2-1401 et seq., forbids
race discrimination at places of public accommodation, id. at § 2-1402.31, including retail
8
grocery stores such as Whole Foods, id. at § 2-1401.02(24), and empowers the D.C. Office of