UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] determine whether the Act’s procedures are mandatory or permissive in their application.
Section 18303 of the Standards Act uses imperative language in setting forth specific factors and
guidelines for the arbitration board to follow in rendering an award. Subsection (b) provides that
“[a]n arbitrator rendering an arbitration award involving the employees of [WMATA] may not
make a finding or a decision for inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement governing
conditions of employment without considering” seven enumerated factors (the “Factors”). 40
U.S.C. § 18303(b) (2006) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) provides that the arbitrator “may
not . . . provide for salaries and other benefits that exceed the ability of [WMATA], or of any
governmental jurisdiction that provides subsidy payments or budgetary assistance to [WMATA],
to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit increases . . . .” Id.
§ 18303(c) (emphasis added). And subsection (d) contains a number of mandates, requiring that
(1) “the arbitrator shall issue a written award that demonstrates that all the factors set forth in
subsections (b) and (c) have been considered and applied”; (2) the arbitrator “may grant an
increase in pay rates or benefits . . . only if the arbitrator concludes that any costs to the agency
do not adversely affect the public welfare”; and (3) “[t]he arbitrator’s conclusion regarding the
public welfare must be supported by substantial evidence.”