UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Under Factor 2, the Board must consider “[a]ll available financial resources of the
interstate compact agency.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)(2). Factor 7 requires consideration of “[t]he
public welfare.” Id. § 18303(b)(7). As described above, the Board considered these two factors
in conjunction, see supra Part IV.B.1.b.ii, and found that the awarded increases were affordable
and the public welfare would not be harmed. Award at 12–13. In this respect, the Board’s
application of Factors 2 and 7 also encompassed the mandatory finding required by section
18303(c)—that any wage increase does not exceed the ability of WMATA or the Compact
Jurisdictions “to obtain the necessary financial resources to pay for wage and benefit
increases . . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(c).
36
In its discussion of these factors, the Board cited WMATA’s FY2011 budget, which
stated that the Authority had planned “a 3.0 percent budgeted increase for unionized staff.” J.A.