UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 18303(c) (emphasis added). And subsection (d) contains a number of mandates, requiring that
(1) “the arbitrator shall issue a written award that demonstrates that all the factors set forth in
subsections (b) and (c) have been considered and applied”; (2) the arbitrator “may grant an
increase in pay rates or benefits . . . only if the arbitrator concludes that any costs to the agency
do not adversely affect the public welfare”; and (3) “[t]he arbitrator’s conclusion regarding the
public welfare must be supported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 18303(d) (emphases added).
15
The Act’s judicial review provision contains similarly binding language. Section 18304
mandates that:
The court shall review the award on the record, and shall vacate the award or any
part of the award, after notice and a hearing, if—
(1) the award is in violation of applicable law;
(2) the arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
(3) the decision by the arbitrator is arbitrary or capricious;
(4) the arbitrator conducted the hearing contrary to the provisions of this
chapter or other laws or rules that apply to the arbitration so as to
substantially prejudice the rights of a party;
(5) there was partiality or misconduct by the arbitrator prejudicing the
rights of a party;
(6) the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or bias on the part of the
arbitrator; or
(7) the arbitrator did not comply with the provisions of section 18303 . . . .
Id. § 18304(c) (emphases added). The plain meaning of the statutory text thus demonstrates a
clear legislative intent that the Standards Act’s procedures are mandatory, not permissive. See
Zivotofsky v. Sec’y of State, 571 F.3d 1227, 1243 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (Edwards, J., concurring)