UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See infra Part IV.B.2. At this stage of the review, the Court will
look to the Board’s written opinion to determine whether it discusses the mandatory factors in
some detail and applies each to the parties’ dispute. See also Local 689 I, 818 F. Supp. 2d at 904
(setting forth, as factors (1) and (2) of the “hybrid” test, requirements that the award “discuss[]
each of the statutory factors in some detail” and “appl[y] each of the factors to the dispute at
issue”).
21
The remainder of section 18303 relates to the arbitrator’s consideration of the “public
welfare.” Section 18303(d)(2) provides that “[a]n award may grant an increase in pay rates or
benefits . . . only if the arbitrator concludes that any costs to the agency do not adversely affect
the public welfare.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(d)(2). The provision merely requires that the arbitrator
“conclude” that the public welfare is not harmed; it sets no substantive guidance regarding the
weight or application of evidence. The substantive guidance on public welfare is found in
subsection (d)(3)—the only part of section 18303 to set forth such guidance. It requires that
“[t]he arbitrator’s conclusion regarding the public welfare must be supported by substantial
evidence.” Id. § 18303(d)(3).
To summarize, the Court interprets section 18303 as containing two requirements: first,
that a board issue a written arbitral award demonstrating that it has considered the factors and