UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] decision for inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement[,]” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b) (2006), the
Board’s written opinion and WMATA’s motion for summary judgment both address the Factors
mostly in the context of the general wage adjustment. The Court will therefore review the
34
Board’s application of the Factors—as well as non-statutory considerations cited by the Board—
in a similar fashion.10
(A). The Prior CBA
The Court begins its arbitrary or capricious review by determining whether the Board
adequately considered the factors set out in section 18303(b) of the Standards Act. See Nat’l
Treasury Emps. Union, 854 F.2d at 498 (holding that an agency must “consider[] the relevant
factors”). Factor 1 requires that the Board consider “[t]he existing terms and conditions of
employment of the employees in the bargaining unit.” 40 U.S.C. § 18303(b)(1). WMATA
argues that, in addition to procedural deficiencies in applying Factor 1, see supra Part IV.B.1.b.i,
the Board failed to weigh and connect the record evidence to its conclusion. See Pet’r’s Mem. P.
& A. Supp. Mot. Summ.