UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] include:
(1) the financial ability of the individual jurisdictions participating in the compact
to pay for the costs of providing public transit services; and
25
(2) the average per capita tax burden, during the term of the collective bargaining
agreement to which the arbitration relates, of the residents of the Washington
metropolitan area, and the effect of an arbitration award rendered under that
arbitration on the respective income or property tax rates of the jurisdictions that
provide subsidy payments to the interstate compact agency established under the
compact.
Id. § 18303(a). Because the Award includes an increase in pay rates, the Act requires that “the
arbitrator conclude[] that any costs to the agency do not adversely affect the public welfare.” Id.
§ 18303(d)(2). This conclusion “must be supported by substantial evidence.” Id. § 18303(d)(3).
“Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Consol. Edison Co. v.