UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 1147 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1)(B) (1982)). The Administrator
had considered the additional factors of cost and technical feasibility. See id. at 1154. After
finding no congressional intent to preclude such factors on the face of the statute, its legislative
history, or in its structural coherence, the court concluded that it was not arbitrary or capricious
for the Administrator to consider them. See id. at 1155–63. Here, the Court finds no
congressional intent in the Standards Act—and WMATA cites no evidence of any—to preclude
consideration of internal patterns. Section 18303(b) merely requires that the Board “may not
make a finding or a decision for inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement governing
conditions of employment without considering” the seven enumerated factors. 40 U.S.C.
§ 18303(b). There is no exclusionary language in that section specifying that only consideration
of the seven factors is allowed, nor is consideration of additional factors inconsistent with the
14