UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mot. Summ. J. 18, ECF
No. 14-1. But under the arbitrary or capricious standard of review, it is not the Court’s role to
look for “conclusive” evidence supporting the Board’s finding; it is to review for substantial
evidence. See Pub. Citizen Health Res. Grp. v. Tyson, 796 F.2d 1479, 1495 (D.C. Cir. 1986)
(“Our function . . . is only to search for substantial evidence, not proof positive.”). For the same
reasons described above with respect to the public welfare, see supra Part IV.B.1.b.ii, the Court
finds that the Board’s application of Factors 2 and 7, and its conclusion with respect to section
18303(c), satisfy that standard.
(C). The Consumer Price Index
Factor 3 requires the board to consider “[t]he annual increase or decrease in consumer
prices for goods and services as reflected in the most recent consumer price index [“CPI”] for the
Washington metropolitan area, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.” 40 U.S.C.
§ 18303(b)(3). With respect to this factor, the Board considered data spanning several years.
The Board first focused on the statistics for the years that would fall under the new contract,