UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] LJDA’s motion for default judgment also seeks pre- and post-judgment interest,
attorneys’ fees, and costs. See Pl.’s Mem. P. & A. Supp. Mot. Default J. 17, ECF No. 12.
A foreign sovereign is not immune from an award of pre-judgment interest if an FSIA
exception applies to the underlying claim. See, e.g., Ben-Rafael, 540 F. Supp. 2d at 59; Pugh v.
Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 530 F. Supp. 2d 216, 264–65 (D.D.C. 2008).
Because pre-judgment interest is a component of a plaintiff’s compensation for a breach of
contract claim, D.C. law applies. See D.C. Code § 15-109 (2001); Oveissi, 573 F.3d at 841
(choice of law); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (2006) (“[T]he foreign state shall be liable in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .”). Under
D.C. law, “[i]n an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow
interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only.” D.C. Code
§ 15-109 (2001).5 However, the statute “does not preclude . . . the court . . . from including
5
D.C. law also states that interest on “a liquidated debt on which interest is payable by
contract or by law or usage [shall be awarded] from the time when it was due and payable . . . .”