Rosenberg v. United States Department of Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] See generally Pl.’s Reply, Ex. C. (Suppl. Rosenberg Decl.). The issue was squarely presented in the Defendant’s initial brief, therefore the Court, shall not consider the 4 Plaintiff filed suit that same day, alleging “ICE informed [the Plaintiff] that it was not prepared to give any timetable for the resolution of Mr. Rosenberg’s appeal.” Compl., ECF No. [1], ¶ 26. Pursuant to 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(a)(3), ICE administratively closed the Plaintiff’s appeal after he filed suit. Law Decl., Ex. D (4/13/12 Ltr. to Pl.); see 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(a)(3) (“An appeal ordinarily will not be acted on if the request becomes a matter of FOIA litigation.”). ICE moves to dismiss the Plaintiff’s Complaint or in the alternative for summary judgment on the grounds the Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.