UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] interpretation of the Lease Agreement, the plain language of which establishes the commercial
nature of the transaction. The plaintiff fails to state claims under the Consumer Act and the
CPPA upon which relief can be granted, and both claims will be dismissed.
4. Criminal Statutes
Although NLS fails to address them, the amended complaint also includes allegations
that NLS violated certain criminal laws of the District of Columbia. See Am. Compl. ¶ 27
(Count III). The sections at issue, see D.C. Code §§ 22-3401 to –3403, pertain to persons
engaged in the business of debt collection and prohibit such persons from using the words
“‘District of Columbia,’ ‘District.’ the initials ‘D.C.’, or any emblem or insignia utilizing any of
the said terms as part of its design, in such manner as reasonably to convey the impression or
belief that such business is a department, agency, bureau, or instrumentality of the municipal
government of the District of Columbia . . . .” D.C. Code § 22-3401. A penalty for such an
offense is “a fine of not more than $300 or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or by
12
both.” D.C. Code § 22-3402. Assuming without deciding that the plaintiff may bring a civil suit