UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compl. ¶ 24, the amended complaint fails to make
any factual allegations showing that NLS is a consumer reporting agency, or that it creates
consumer reports, or that it otherwise engages in conduct within the scope of the FCRA. Her
claim under the FCRA therefore will be dismissed.
5
“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which . . . regularly engages in
whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other
information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (emphasis added).
6
“The term ‘consumer report’ means any written, oral, or other communication of any
information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness
[creditworthiness], credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in
part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for (A) credit
or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; (B) employment
purposes; or (C) any other purpose authorized under section [1681b].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)
(emphasis added).
9
2. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
NLS also moves to dismiss the plaintiff’s claim under the FDCPA which, it alleges,
“do[es] not apply to the facts of this case.” Def.’s Mem. at 8. NLS asserts that it is not a “debt