UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] have moved to dismiss it, too.
“[T]he [Consumer Act is] designed to police trade practices arising only out of consumer-
merchant relationships . . . , and [it] does not apply to commercial dealings outside the consumer
sphere.” Ford v. ChartOne, Inc., 908 A.2d 72, 81 (D.C. 2006) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted). It is limited to addressing “conduct and practices in connection with
collection of obligations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases, and direct
installment loans.” D.C. Code § 28-3814; see id. § 28-3802 (defining “consumer credit sale” as
the “sale of goods or services in which . . . (C) the goods or services are purchased primarily for
a personal, family, household, or agricultural purpose . . . .”). The Consumer Act “does not
protect merchants in their commercial dealings with suppliers or other merchants.” Ford, 908
A.2d at 83 (internal citation omitted).
Similarly, “[t]he purpose of the CPPA is to protect consumers from a broad spectrum of