UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and unfair debt collection practices,” and it “authorizes any aggrieved person to recover damages
from any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of the FDCPA.” Marx v.
General Revenue Corp., __ U.S. __, __, 133 S. Ct. 1166, 1171 n.1 (2013) (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted). A “debt collector” is any person in any business “the principal
purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect,
directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. §
1692a(6). Excluded from the FDCPA’s coverage is activity that “concerns a debt obtained by
such person as a secured party in a commercial credit transaction involving the creditor.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iv). Rather, the FDCPA concerns debt collection practices for “consumer
debt[s]” that are primarily for “personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5).
The plaintiff’s allegations regarding NLS’s debt collection activities are vague at best.