Millennium Square Residential Association v. 2200 M Street LLC
[…] where it would be inequitable not to, MSRA has not explained why it is necessary to keep

Millennium Trust in the case when the trustees and the beneficiaries of that trust remain as

parties in the case. Millennium Trust’s motion will be granted.

       C.      MOTION BY MSCA TO DISMISS

       MSCA moves to dismiss the claims against it, arguing that it is not a legal entity that can

sue or be sued in the District of Columbia. MSCA’s Stmt. of P. &. A. in Supp. of Mot. to

Dismiss (“MSCA’s Mem.”) at 7-8. The parties agree that MSCA is unincorporated. They also

agree that under D.C. Code § 29-1109(a) that “[a]n unincorporated nonprofit association shall

have the capacity to sue and be sued in its own name.” What the parties dispute is whether

MSCA is a “non-profit” association. MSRA argues that MSCA is a non-profit association

because its bylaws define it as an “incorporated non-profit association,” and because MSCA’s