UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] received. Id. § 53703(a)(1), (2).
The statute sets forth a number criteria an application must satisfy in order to be eligible
for a loan guarantee. The obligor must have “the ability, experience, financial resources, and
other qualifications necessary for the adequate operation and maintenance of each vessel that
will serve as security for the guarantee.” 46 U.S.C. § 53707(a). The property for which the
2
Title XI also authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to guarantee loans in connection
with fishing vessels and fishery facilities. 46 U.S.C. §§ 53701(13), 53702(a).
2
obligation will be executed must be “economically sound” in light of various factors, including
“the market potential for employment of the vessel over the life of the guarantee,” and “projected
revenues and expenses associated with employment of the vessel.” Id. § 53708(a)(2), (3). The
Administrator may employ a third party expert to analyze “risk factors associated with markets,
technology, or financial structures.” Id. § 53708(d). The statute also provides that the