UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Vast costs
associated with these countries (or even, absent certainty as to their laws, a high probability of vast costs) could then
provide reason for an exemption.
25
there is no basis to find that the Commission would have denied an exemption on this secondary
ground alone.
Indeed, doing so might itself be arbitrary. True, a broadly written exemption could
eviscerate section 13(q) by allowing any country to avoid disclosure by enacting a disclosure-
barring law—returning, in effect, to the EITI voluntary compliance regime section 13(q) sought
to augment. But dismissing that horrible does not suffice to support a decision costing many
billions of dollars and (in the Commission’s own analysis) burdening competition. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 78w(a)(2) (Commission “shall not adopt any . . . rule or regulation which would impose a
burden on competition not necessary or appropriate”). The Commission could have limited the
exemption to the four countries cited by the commentators or to all countries that prohibited
disclosure as of a certain date, fully addressing this concern. See Chamber of Commerce v. SEC,