Porter v. Astrue
[…] R&R at 26. Before discussing Plaintiff’s RFC and these two specific issues, the Court will briefly explain how disability determinations are made. A. Disability Determinations To qualify for SSI under the Social Security Act, a claimant must establish that she is “disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). An individual is considered “disabled” if she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).