Porter v. Astrue
[…] issues: (1) “the appropriate assignment of weight to the opinions of Plaintiff’s treating sources”;

and (2) the evaluation of Plaintiff’s “subjective statements regarding her symptoms” in relation


                                                 5
to the “medical records in this case.” R&R at 26. Before discussing Plaintiff’s RFC and these

two specific issues, the Court will briefly explain how disability determinations are made.

           A. Disability Determinations

       To qualify for SSI under the Social Security Act, a claimant must establish that she is

“disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). An individual is considered “disabled” if she is “unable to

engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or

mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be

expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).

Additionally, an individual can be determined to be disabled “only if [her] physical or mental

impairment or impairments are of such severity that [s]he is not only unable to do [her] previous