Nationwide Mutual v. Unauthorized Practic
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 83.001–83.006 (Vernon 1998) (prohibiting the drafting of conveyances, deeds, notes, and mortgages by persons who are not licensed attorneys or real estate brokers). None of those activities, however, is relevant to this case. Section 38.123 of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes certain unauthorized practices of law, but it does not clarify the question of whether an insurance company may employ staff attorneys to represent its insureds. 13 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 1988) (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311 of this code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”). 14 Id. § 311.005(2) (stating that unless the statute in which the word is used requires a different meaning, “‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”). 15