Revised March 8, 2002
[…] nonexhaustive list of activities qualifying as the unauthorized
practice of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 83.001–83.006 (Vernon
1998) (prohibiting the drafting of conveyances, deeds, notes, and
mortgages by persons who are not licensed attorneys or real estate
brokers). None of those activities, however, is relevant to this
case. Section 38.123 of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes certain
unauthorized practices of law, but it does not clarify the question
of whether an insurance company may employ staff attorneys to
represent its insureds.
13
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 1988) (“The Code
Construction Act (Chapter 311 of this code) applies to the
construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
expressly provided by this code.”).
14
Id. § 311.005(2) (stating that unless the statute in which the
word is used requires a different meaning, “‘Person’ includes
corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision
or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association,
and any other legal entity”).
15