UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2d 76, 80 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Gull Airborne Instruments, Inc.
-8-
v. Weinberger, 694 F.2d 838, 843 (D.C. Cir. 1982)); see also
Anzueto v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., Civil Action No.
89-553 (JGP), 1992 WL 613240, at *2 (D.D.C. June 9, 1992). To
prevail, the defendants must show (1) that Russell’s waiver of
his ERISA claims was valid and (2) that the claims in Russell’s
amended complaint arose before June 19, 2007.
A. Validity of waiver
1. Void as a matter of law
As a preliminary matter, Russell argues that the Agreement
is void as a matter of law because, under ERISA § 410(a), 29
U.S.C. § 1110(a), “any provision in an agreement or instrument
which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or
liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty [is] void
as against public policy.”3 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). “As the
legislative history of this provision makes clear, . . .
3
Russell also asserts that the release is invalid because
he cannot release his future, unknown ERISA claims. See Pl.’s