Estate of John Doe v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] The waiver applies to cases where “the claimant or the victim” was an employee of the United States government, see 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii); this includes family member plaintiffs—indeed, that is why the Court may hear these cases and award damages to family member plaintiffs. See Estate of Doe, 808 F. Supp. 2d at 13. This leads, then, to the question of whether the waiver of immunity encompasses an award of punitive damages. Another FSIA provision, 28 U.S.C § 1606, provides that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state . . . shall not be liable for punitive damages.” But section 1606 applies only “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter.” See 28 U.S.C § 1606. The operative sovereign immunity waiver in this case is in section 1605A, rather than in section 1605, so it is not governed by section 1606’s bar on punitive damages. And, indeed, section 1605A contemplates an award of punitive damages at least in certain circumstances.