Edwards v. District of Columbia
[…] things of that nature.

McNamara Decl., Ex. B at 22:7-17, 24:10-11 (deposition testimony of Adrienne W. Wilson).

This testimony provides no basis for the Court to reconsider its conclusion that the licensing

scheme is aimed at conduct and does not unconstitutionally burden speech.

               The statute, which never references speech, provides that “[n]o person shall, for

hire, guide or escort any person through or about the District of Columbia, or any part thereof,

unless he shall have first secured a license so to do.” D.C. CODE § 47-2836(a). The

implementing regulations clarify what it means to “guide or escort any person through or about

the District of Columbia” for hire. Under the regulations, an individual is covered by the statute



                                                    13
if he or she either “engages in the business of guiding or directing people to any place or point of