American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States
[…] In support of their assertion that the Secretary of Transportation may require the Administrator to refer applications to the Credit Council, the Defendants rely on 49 U.S.C. § 109. Section 109 outlines the general structure and authority of the Maritime Administration, including that the Maritime Administrator “report[s] directly to the Secretary of Transportation and carr[ies] out the duties prescribed by the Secretary.” 49 U.S.C. § 109(b). Furthermore, “[a]ll duties and powers of the Maritime Administration are vested in the Secretary.” Id. § 109(d).