American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States
[…] Pub. L. 110-181, § 3517(a)(2)-(4). Congress thus required the Administrator to develop and implement “a comprehensive plan for the review of applications,” in order to ensure that each application is accepted or rejected within the statutory timeframes. Id. at § 3517(b). The plain text of the Title XI loan guarantee program, as modified by the 2006 and 2008 amendments, grants the Maritime Administrator exclusive authority to grant or deny applications. 46 U.S.C. § 53702(a) (“[The] Administrator, on terms . . . [the] Administrator may prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee the payment of the principal of and interest on an obligation eligible to be guaranteed under this chapter.”). The Administrator also has exclusive authority to determine whether an independent analysis of an application should be 17 conducted by third party experts. 46 U.S.C. § 57308(d).