American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States
[…] Id. § 53706(a)(5). Applications for Title XI guarantees must be approved or denied within 270 days after the Administrator receives the signed application, though the applicant may request that the time for consideration be extended for up to two years from the date on which the application was received. Id. § 53703(a)(1), (2). 2 Title XI also authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to guarantee loans in connection with fishing vessels and fishery facilities. 46 U.S.C. §§ 53701(13), 53702(a). 2 The statute sets forth a number criteria an application must satisfy in order to be eligible for a loan guarantee. The obligor must have “the ability, experience, financial resources, and other qualifications necessary for the adequate operation and maintenance of each vessel that will serve as security for the guarantee.” 46 U.S.C. § 53707(a).