American Petroleum Tankers Parent, LLC v. United States
[…] This section further provides that the Administrator may consider “other relevant criteria.” Id. § 53708(a)(5). Plainly, the Administrator’s discretion is limited to considering other criteria relevant to whether the underlying obligation will be economically sound. The same limitation applies to criteria set forth in 46 C.F.R. § 298.14(b)(6), which indicates the Administrator will consider “other relevant criteria” in “making the economic soundness finding.” The Defendants also point to section 53707(a), which indicates the Administrator cannot guarantee an obligation unless the obligor has “other qualifications necessary for the adequate operation and maintenance of each vessel that will serve as security for the guarantee.” 46 U.S.C. § 53707(a) (emphasis added). Congress limited the Administrator’s discretion to considering qualifications necessary for a specific purpose, namely the operation and maintenance of the underlying collateral.