United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Brown
[…] prerequisite to prove any of these claims.



                                              –62–
       Exchange Act Rule 3b-7 defines an “executive officer” to

include a company’s “president, any vice president . . . in

charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such

as    sales,       administration          or    finance),       any    other      officer   who

performs       a    policy        making    function        or    any    other     person    who

performs similar policy making functions for the registrant.” 17

C.F.R. § 240.3b-7.

       Exchange Act Rule 16a-1 defines an “officer” to include a

company’s          “president,       principal          financial       officer,     principal

accounting officer (or, if there is no such accounting officer,

the controller), any vice-president of the issuer in charge of a

principal business unit, division or function (such as sales,

administration or finance), any other officer who performs a

policy-making function, or any other person who performs similar

policy-making         functions          for     the    issuer.”       Id.   § 240.16a-1(f).

Neither    the        Regulations          nor    caselaw        provide     any    additional

description or definition of “policy-making functions.”

       The Second Circuit has interpreted the broad language of