UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2012, his parole revocation hearing had not yet occurred. He alleged that the USPC "violated
[its] own policies and procedures ... in reference to unreasonable delay in this matter." Pet. at 6.
He claimed that he was "being illegally detained and imprisoned," and demanded his immediate
release. Id
Under regulations applicable to District of Columbia Code offenders, ordinarily"[a] local
revocation hearing shall be held not later than sixty-five days from the retaking of the parolee on
the parole violation warrant." 28 C.F.R. § 2.102(£). However, "[i]fthe parolee requests and
receives any postponement, or consents to any postponement, or by his actions otherwise
precludes the prompt completion of revocation proceedings in his case, the [65-day period] shall
be correspondingly extended." Id Although the USPC did not schedule the revocation hearing
before the 65-day period expired, the hearing originally set for May 26, 2011, was continued at
the request of petitioner's counsel.