Budik v. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
[…] Johns, 483 F.2d 1212, 1218 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (“The ‘act,’ of course, is the act of the alleged tortfeasor–here that act, uttering . . . statements, occurred in [in another state]. Nothing can change that fact. The additional fact[] . . . that the injury itself took place within the District[] cannot under our reading of the [District’s long-arm statute] grant jurisdiction that is otherwise lacking. Unless we wish to delve into a magical 11 mystery tour of ‘projecting presences,’ we must find that no jurisdiction can be afforded by virtue of section (a)(3).”). And finally, as to § 13-423(a)(4), the plaintiff has failed to show that defendant Dartmouth-Hitchcock “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia” as required by this section. See § 13-423(a)(4).