Cheatham v. Holder
[…] See id. §§ 1614.08(f), (h). Upon receipt of a request for an immediate final decision, the agency has sixty days to issue a decision. Id. § 1614.110(b). Following exhaustion of administrative remedies, a federal employee must sue within 90 days of final administrative action or, if the EEOC has not taken final action, within 180 days of filing his initial charge with the EEOC. See Price v. Greenspan, 374 F. Supp. 2d 177, 184 (D.D.C. 2005), aff’d sub nom. Price v. Bernanke, 470 F.3d 384 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (federal employees must file a civil action within ninety days after “receipt of notice of final action” or “after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with . . . the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission”). “In essence, a federal complainant must file an administrative complaint concerning his or her allegations, and he or she may not file a civil action more than 90 days after receiving a final decision from either the employing agency or from the EEOC.” Carter v.