Cheatham v. Holder
[…] The exhaustion requirement gives the charged agency notice of the claim, provides a chance to narrow the issues for prompt adjudication, creates “an opportunity to resolve the matter internally[,] and [avoids] unnecessarily burdening the courts.” Wilson v. Pena, 79 F.3d 154, 165 (D.C. Cir. 1996); see also Hairston v. Tapella, 664 F. Supp. 2d 106, 111 (D.D.C. 2009). A federal employee who believes he has been discriminated against “must initiate contact with a[n] [EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory. . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a); see also Weber v. Battista, 494 F.3d 179, 182–83 (D.C. Cir. 2007). As happened here, a counseling period then ensues. “If the matter has not been resolved, the aggrieved person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor, not later than the thirtieth day after contacting the Counselor, of the right to file a discrimination complaint.” 5 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). A formal complaint must be filed with the allegedly discriminating agency within 15 days of receipt of this notice. Id. § 1614.106(b).