Cheatham v. Holder
[…] Opp. at 6. It is true that Mr. Cheatham filed an informal complaint within 45 days concerning his non-selection for two supervisory paralegal positions, but the record is clear that the EEO Counselor discussed the Misdemeanor and Felony vacancies but not the Grand Jury or Domestic Violence vacancies. Although Mr. Cheatham filed a formal complaint that referenced four non- selections, the investigation naturally and necessarily was limited to those issues raised before the EEO Counselor: the Misdemeanor and Felony non-selections. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) (“Aggrieved persons . . . must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.”). By then, of course, sixty-six days had passed since May 21, 2008, and a complaint about the Grand Jury or Domestic Violence positions would have been stale. Mr.