Cheatham v. Holder
[…] Cheatham claims discrimination based upon only his non-selection for the positions in Grand Jury and Domestic Violence. Am. Compl. [Dkt. 2] ¶ 10. He has not exhausted his administrative remedies on these non-selections and cannot bring them to court now. Essentially, Mr. Cheatham asks this Court to reverse the ruling of Administrative Judge Richard W. Furcolo, who denied Mr. Cheatham’s untimely motion to amend his charges to add these specific non-selections to the EEO process. See 29 C.F.R. 15 § 1614.106(d) (providing that “[a] complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint” but “[a]fter requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint”). Mr. Cheatham contends that his complaint here is fully ripe because: (1) the formal complaint mentioned four non-selections, Pl.