Geneme v. Holder
[…] The more difficult question is whether “the authority for” that decision “is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security” that has been transferred to USCIS. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). District court judges have disagreed. On the one hand, the ultimate decision whether to adjust the status of an alien who has been granted aslyum is certainly made discretionary by the relevant subchapter. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who” meets certain 8 statutory requirements.); Beshir v. Holder, 853 F. Supp. 2d 1, 8 (D.D.C. 2011) (agreeing that “the Secretary clearly has discretionary authority to adjudicate the plaintiff’s adjustment of status, see 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)”).