Ridgely, Jr v. Geithner
[…] Reg. 54,540 (Sept. 26, 2007). In response to public comments, the IRS explained that “[t]he Treasury Department and the IRS continue to believe that a rule restricting contingent fees for preparing tax returns supports voluntary compliance with the Federal tax laws by discouraging return positions that 3 exploit the audit selection process.” (Compl. at ¶ 39 (quoting 71 Fed. Reg. 6,421, 6,423-24 (Feb. 8, 2006)). Circular 230 now provides that, in most circumstances, “a practitioner may not charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with any matter before the [IRS].” 31 C.F.R. § 10.27(b)(1). However, Circular 230 does allow for some exceptions to this limitation, “for services rendered in connection with the Service’s examination of, or challenge to: (i) [a]n original tax return; or (ii) [a]n amended return or claim for refund or credit where the amended return or claim for refund or credit was filed within 120 days of the taxpayer receiving a written notice of the examination of, or a written challenge to the original tax return.” Id. § 10.27(b)(2). Additionally, a practitioner may properly charge a contingent fee “for services rendered in connection with a claim for credit or refund filed solely in connection with the determination of statutory interest or penalties assessed by the [IRS],” or “for services rendered in connection with any judicial proceeding arising under the Internal Revenue Code.” Id. § 10.27(b)(3), (4). The term “contingent fee” is defined as “any fee that is based, in whole or in part, on whether or not a position taken on a tax return or other filing avoids challenge by the [IRS] or is sustained either by the [IRS] or in litigation,” and also includes “a fee that is based on a percentage of the refund reported on a return, that is based on a percentage of the taxes saved or that otherwise depends on the specific result attained.” Id. § 10.27(c)(1).