UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 3. BOP’s Arguments for Dismissal
BOP argues that the “alleged ‘terrorist policy’ has not been shown to be a ‘rule’” and that
the policy is “more akin to interpretive rules or agency policy statements . . . .” Def.’s Mem. 6.
BOP does not provide the Court with any of the documents implementing the policy or state
definitively whether they believe it to be a policy statement or an interpretive rule.
BOP argues that it has “clear legislative authority” to implement terrorist inmate policies.
Def.’s Mem. 7 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“[T]he control and management of Federal penal
and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney General . . . .”)). BOP notes that
it is authorized to designate the place of an inmate’s confinement, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a)–(b);
charged with determining the proper security classification for prisoners based on the nature of