Friends of the Earth v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] authorizes this lawsuit and provides this Court with the jurisdiction to grant the relief that

plaintiff seeks.

        The Court finds that plaintiff’s claim does not satisfy the condition for jurisdiction under

the citizen suit provision because the act or duty that plaintiff seeks to compel is not a mandatory

or nondiscretionary one.       Accordingly, the Court will grant EPA’s motion for summary

judgment.

                                        BACKGROUND

        I.         The Clean Air Act

        Section 231(a) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a), requires EPA to study the

effects of air pollutant emissions from aircraft on air quality, and to issue proposed emission

standards for any air pollutant “which, in [the Administrator’s] judgment causes, or contributes

to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id.

§§ 7571(a)(1), (2)(A).      The provision also dictates how EPA should go about setting the

emissions standards. It directs EPA’s Administrator to consult with the Administrator of the

Federal Aviation Administration and to hold public hearings. Id. §§ 7571(a)(2)(B), (3).