Baumann v. District of Columbia
[…] Pl.’s Ex. 8 at 1-2 (6/11/2009 Email K. Baumann to A. Durham, M. Viehmeyer, W. Cunningham, K. Brittingham, P. Burke, & D. Burton). Nothing in Plaintiff’s email could reasonably be construed to convey a “substantial and specific danger to public health and safety.” In fact, the only discussion of safety issues in the entire chain of emails occurred in Officer Brittingham’s initial email to Assistant Chiefs Durham and Burke. The only basis on which Plaintiff’s email might be considered a protected disclosure 21 is under Section 1-615.52(a)(6)(D), which concerns disclosures of violations of “a federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation, or of a term of a contract between the District government and a District government contractor which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature.” The operative question is whether the email disclosed “such serious errors” by the MPD management “not debatable among reasonable people.” Wilburn, 957 A.2d at 925. The Court finds no reasonable jury could conclude Plaintiff disclosed more than a minimal violation of D.C. law.